.   Henry Connelly, legendary ancestor of the Eastern Ky Conleys
.                                                                                                        (INDEX)
.                                                                  author: Michael D. Nestor, email: mdn3557@yahoo.com

.      Henry Connelly,1                                                                                                                                     (ancestry unknown)
.
.          The only source for the early Connelly generations is
William Elsey Connelley (#D2311) (late 19th and early 20th centuries).
.          According to him, the Connelly brothers Thomas, Edmund, and possibly John and Henry, came from County Armaugh, Ireland and
.          ca 1689 settled at Old Albemarle Point, which became Charleston, SC.  Edmund Connelly, the youngest son of Henry Connelly,
.          supposedly married in SC to Mary Edgefield and had sons Thomas and Harmon.  Harmon married the dau of a physician named
.          Hicks and Thomas married a "Pennsylvania Dutch woman".  Thomas died about two years after suffering wounds at the Battle of
.          Kings Mountain (which was fought in Oct 1780).  Thomas' son was
Capt Henry Connelly/Conley (#D).  

.          An interesting alternative ancestry by William Elsey Connelley himself was filed by him on 15 Mar 1897 in his application to
.        "The Kansas Society of the Sons of the American Revolution".  In this he lists Henry Connelly's wife as Mary (Robertson or
.          Robinson), and Thomas Connelly's wife as Mary (Hicks) Connelly.  This application was signed by William E. Connelley, Kan-
.          sas City, Kansas, Real Estate Dealer.  He also gave Henry's son Thomas' wife's name as Susan (Gians) Connelly.  Later he says
.          Susan was a Joynes and her uncle was Henry Guyan.  This new info was in his book "The Founding of Harmon's Station ...",
.          published in 1910, and in that he says uncle Edmund Connelly (actually his great uncle) was the source of the claim that Capt
.          Henry's mother was "a Pennsylvania Dutch woman".  In this book he also says his earlier belief that Capt Henry and his brother
.          Harmon married sisters, daus of Dr. Hicks, was an error.  Other sources say Thomas m Mary Van Harlingen and later claim without
.          documentation that he was b ca 1725 "Charlestown, SC".  Both William Elsey Connelley and Capt Henry Conley's pension papers
.          just say that Capt Henry's mother was a Pennsylvania Dutch woman.  So the claim she was Mary Van Harlingen may be correct, but
.          so far it is undocumented.  In the above claims, Mary Hicks is claimed to be the mother of Capt Henry and the wife of Harmon
.          Conley.

.          This story has evolved to state that the four brothers were the sons of Henry Connelly of County Armaugh, Ireland.  Others,
.          unidentified, have added birth years for Thomas' ancestors, and their siblings, going far beyond Mr. Connelley's brief sketch of the
.          early generations.  These additional "facts" are undocumented and apparently not in the public records.  Some are exact dates and
.          some appear to be estimates  based on average ages for having offspring.  No sources are cited, but these have been blindly copied
.          and recopied by many and are on many internet sites, as well in the LDS records, which only store submitted genealogies without
.          any editorial review:
.              Supposedly Edmund was b 2 Jul 1700 (or 2 Jul 1688) Charlestown, SC, and d ca 1750 Guilford Co, NC, and his wife was Mary
.              Edgefield, b ca 1700 Charlestown, and d ca 1750 Guilford Co, d/o Col Arthur Edgefield.  Edmund was supposedly the s/o Henry
.              Connelly and Betsy Vaux Buckley, and supposedly this Henry was the s/o an older Henry Conley, of County Armaugh, Ireland.
.              Supposedly Thomas was b ca 1725 in "Charlestown", SC and Harmon was b ca 1722 in "Charleston", SC, and Harmon's wife was
.              Mary Hicks. There is no documentation offered to support any of these added names and dates, although there are possible ele-
.              ments of truth in these stories.  There is a frequent claim that Thomas Conley, supposed father of Capt Henry, is the same
.              Thomas who served in the RW in SC.  This appears to be a presumption that he is the same Thomas from Chester Co, Pa, but
.              there is no evidence for that.

.          In summary, Capt Henry Conley was b 1751 in Chester Co, Pa acc to his RW pension application.  Thomas Conley was age 17 when
.          he participated in Braddock's expedition, so he was b ca 1741.  Edmund Conoly/Connelly was the son of Constantine Connoly/Con-
.          nelly, named in the latter's 1741 estate papers.  Edmund was listed in the Chester Co tax lists in 1747/48, 1749/50, and 1756.  There
.          were no other Connellys in Chester Co at this time, or at least in the records found to date, having been researched by a professional
.          genealogist.

.          Acc to Capt Henry Conley's pension application, he moved with his father from Chester Co, Pa to Guilford Co, NC, where he was
.          living at the time of entry into RW service.  So far, no record of Edmund (or Thomas) Connelly in the Guilford Co, NC area has been
.          found.  Henry's RW pension states that he went to Montgomery Co, Va during the war, and that is where Thomas Conley live

.          
William Elsey Connelley changed his version of Capt Henry's wife's and mother's names (see above).  He incorrectly claimed that
.          the "famous" Henry B. Connelly, 1st territorial governor of NM, was closely related to Capt Henry.  That family's history is fairly
.          well documented and it appears there is no liklihood of him being related to Capt Henry.  Henry B. was a son of John Donaldson
.          Connelly, son of
John Connelly (#X) of Fairfax and Loudon Co's, Va.   William also totally overlooked the existence of the other
.          large Conley clan in Floyd Co, namely the elder David Conley and his likely sons.  See below for the specific quotes from Mr. Con-
.          nelley's writings.

.          I am offering an alternative theory of Capt Henry Conley's ancestry, which at least fits the small amount of available records.
.          Namely Capt Henry's father was likely Edmund Conley, and Henry's claimed father Thomas was likely a brother, and possibly the
.          Thomas Conley who died prior 1792 in Montgomery Co, Va.  Edmund was probably the same Edmund, s/o Constantine Connoly/
.          Conelly, whose will was prob 1741 Chester Co, Pa, naming son Edmund as administrator.  The main reasoning in stating that Thomas
.          was likely Henry's brother and not his father, is that Thomas Conley, age 17, was listed as a participant in 1758 Braddock's expedi-
.          tion, and hence b ca 1741, too young to be Henry's father.

.          Further detailed research in early Maryland and Virginia records may provide more clues on this family, but no broad, detailed
.          searches have yet been undertaken.  There is a Charlestown in Chester Co, Pa, and perhaps this was where the Connelly's lived,
.          and not Charleston, SC.  There is also a Charlestown in Cecil Co, Maryland, providing more possible confusion.  In the late 1600s
.          and 1700s there are a number of refernces to Conley/Connellys with similar names in the eastern Virginia area.  Such as the will of
.          Edmond Connelly in 1738 in Essex Co, Va.  One online source claims that Edward (Edmund) Conolly, b ca 1665 Armagh, d after
.          1704 Essex Co, Va, was s/o Henry Conolly, b ca 1630 Armagh, and Edward/Edmund's sons were of his sons were Thomas Connoly,
.          b ca 1685 Essex Co, who m Anne Mayfield, and Edmund, b ca 1697, d 1738, and John, b ca 1700.  Conceivably Constantine Con-
.          nolly who d ca 1741 Chester Co, Pa could be related to the Essex Co, Va group, such as son of the Edmond Connelly who d 1738.


.          
Alternative ancestry of the the Eastern Kentucky Conley's :

.          Constantine Connoly/Conelly, d ca 1741 Chester Co, Pa:
.          issue:
.          
1.   Edmund Conoly/Connelly.   
.                issue: (possible)
.                
a.   Thomas Connelly.   Participated in the 1755 Braddock's expedition.
.                      
(1)  Thomas Connolly, b ca 1741.  From Chester Co, Pa.  Poss the same Thomas Connelly/Thomas whose estate was
.                              probated in 1792 Montgomery Co, Va.
.                      
(2)   John Conley, b 28 Jun 1744, d 24 Jul 1799 Ashe Co, NC.
.                      
(3)   Capt Henry Connelly/Conley, b 1751 Chester Co, Pa, d 1840 Johnson Co, Ky.


.         The "legendary"
Thomas Conley (#1), oft claimed father of Capt Henry Conley.

.         
William Elsey Connelley's exact quotes:

    From  1. "Eastern Kentucky Papers, The Founding of Harman's Station, With an Account of the Indian Captivity of Mrs. Jennie
.                         Wiley and the Exploration and Settlement of the Big Sandy Valley in the Virginias and Kentucky, To Which is Affixed a
.                         Brief Account of the Connelly Family and Some Its Collateral and Related Families in America", 1910, by William Elsey
.                         Connelley:
.                               p 95. "Thomas Connelly and his brother Edmund, and perhaps two other brothers, John and Henry, came from
.                                          County Armagh, Ireland, and settled at Old Albemarle Point about the year 1689.  This settlement moved
.                                          later, to become Charlestown, in the colony of South Carolina; it is now the metropolis of the state of South
.                                          Carolina, and the name is written Charleston."
.                               p 97:   Referring to Dr. Henry Connelly, governor of NM: "His father was John Donaldson Connelly, born in Vir-
.                                          ginia, and either a brother or first cousin to Capt Henry Connelly...."
.                                          This was
John Donaldson Conley (#X3) and since Capt Henry's brother was apparently John Connely (#A)
.                                          of Ashe Co, NC, and if Mr. Connelley was correct, then John Donaldson Connelly would be Capt Henry's
.                                          1st cousin, and a grandson of Edmund Connelly.   However this close relationship appears to be impossible,
.                                          leaving the only possible relationship between these two Henry's as a distant one going back to Ireland.
.                               p 98: "Edmund Connelly, the youngest son of Henry Connelly, is said to have married, in South Carolina, a lady
.                                          named Mary Edgefield.  They left sons and daughters, among them, Harmon and Thomas.  Harmon Connelly
.                                          moved to North Carolina, where he owned lands on the frontier.  Tradition says that he there married the
.                                          daughter of a physician named Hicks."
.                               p 99:  Referring toThomas Connelly: "Whom he married is not known, but in the light of recent reliable information
.                                          it must have been a Pennsylvania Dutch woman."
.                               p 100: "Captain Henry Connelly, the Revolutionary Soldier, was the son of the above mentioned Thomas Connelly.
.                                            He was born in Chester County, Pennsylvania, and came with his father to Guilford County, North Carolina."

.                     2. "Doniphan's Expedition and the Conquest of New Mexico and California", John Taylor Hughes, William Elsey Connelley,
.                           1907, p 177.  Referring to Dr. Henry B. Connelly, the first Governor of NM:  "The descendants of Thomas are far more
.                           numerous than are those of Edmund.  Dr. Henry Connelly was one of the descendants of Thomas."

.                     3.  Other quotes from Mr. Connelley:
.                          Thomas Connelly served in "General Braddock's army in its disastrous march on Fort Du Quesne."  He also claimed that he
.                          was the same Thomas that "served during the winter of 1779-1780 in the First South Carolina Regiment, commanded by
.                          Col. Charles Cotesworth Pinckney...."
.